top banner all hd1
1. Policy Statement
1.1 During the course of our activities we collect, store and process personal information about our members, suppliers, staff and others and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner.
1.2 The information is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and other regulations.
1.3 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. You will be deemed to consent to the processing of data as outlined in this policy unless inform us otherwise.
1.4 For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is the National Great Dane Rescue, contactable at the postal address Rumsey Farmhouse, Black Dog Hill, Calne, Wiltshire SN11 0LX, telephone number 01249 720881 or email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is the [Treasurer/Membership Secretary]
2. Information we may collect from you
  We may collect and process information that you provide to us:
2.1 when you become a member (or are considering becoming one);
2.2 at any meeting (including any general meeting);
2.3 by submitting a competition entry or returning a questionnaire or survey;
2.4 if you make a complaint or report a problem;
2.5 in any gift aid form or via Pay Pal or any other payment mechanism;
2.6 when visiting our premises or our website www.ngdr.co.uk; or
2.7 by telephone, fax or email, or in writing as any other form of correspondence.
3. IP addresses and Cookies
3.1 We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
3.2 For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.
3.3 If you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies.
4. Where we store your personal data
4.1 The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area.
4.2 The information may be held on paper or on a computer or other media.
4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via email or the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted in this way; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Any data held by us electronically will be maintained off-line.
5. Uses made of the information
5.1 We may use information held about you:
  5.1.1 to maintain and update our membership, volunteer and employee databases;
  5.1.2 to contact you with updates, newsletters, meeting invitations, re-homing information, membership renewal requests, payment details and gift-aid forms, changes to the charity or its procedures;
  5.1.3 to process financial data including subscriptions and (gift-aid) donations; and
  5.1.4 to respond to your queries, complaints, issues, suggestions and other correspondence.
5.2 We may also use the data to contact you for fundraising or marketing purposes, unless you have asked us not to do so.
6. Disclosure of your information
6.1 We will not disclose your personal information to any other members or third parties without your express consent, except if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the charity, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
6.2 Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites or any privacy policy or issues in relation to them.